Honours & Representation
This page shows details of City of Sunderland ASC Swimmer’s achievements at International & National level for –
- Honours (Medals)
- Representation (Competitions)
Achievements are listed in Chronological order (most recent first).
If anything is missing or details are incorrect, please contact records@cityofsunderlandasc.co.uk
World Level
Name | Competition | Location | Date | Achievement |
Nicole Lough | IPC World Championships | Montreal | 2013 | Bronze 100 Breast |
Danielle Huskisson | World Open Water Championships | Barcelona | 2013 | Competitor |
Eleni Papadopoulos | IPC World Championships | Eindhoven | 2010 | Competitor |
Ian Hulme | FINA World Championships | Rome | 2009 | Competitor |
Ian Wilson | Olympic Games | Barcelona | 1992 | Competitor |
European Level
Name | Competition | Location | Date | Achievements |
Luke McGee | European Youth Olympic Festival | Banska Bystrica | July’22 | Competitor |
Nicole Lough | IPC European Champs | Eindhoven | Aug’14 | Bronze – 100m Breaststroke |
Josef Craig | IPC European Champs | Eindhoven | Aug’14 | Bronze – 100m Freestyle Bronze – 400m Freestyle |
Matt Wylie | IPC European Champs | Eindhoven | Aug’14 | Finalist |
Matt Wylie | European Juniors | Dordrecht | July’14 | Gold – 50m Freestyle Gold – 100m Freestyle |
Adam Taylor | Euro Development Meet | Porto | July’14 | |
Nicole Lough | IDM German Champs | Berlin | April’14 | |
Matt Wylie | IDM German Champs | Berlin | April’14 | |
Josef Craig | IDM German Champs | Berlin | April’14 | |
Nicole Lough | IDM German Champs | Berlin | June’12 | |
Matt Wylie | IDM German Champs | Berlin | June’12 | |
Eleni Papadopoulos | IPC European Championships | Rekyavik | 2009 | Silver – 100m Butterfly Silver – 200IM |
Kathryn Woolston-Thomas | European Youth Olympic Festival | Finland | 2009 | Medalist |
National Level (from 2011)
Name | Competition | Location | Date | Achievements |
Luke McGee | British Swimming Summer Nationals | Sheffield | August’23 | 400m/800m/1500m Freestyle Gold Medalist |
Luke McGee | British Champs | Sheffield | April’23 | “Priority Paris” Final 400m Freestyle 1st |
Luke McGee | ESSA Championships | Coventry | March’23 | 400m Gold Medalist (New ESSA Record) |
Luke McGee | British Champs (Commonwealth Games Trials) | Sheffield | April’22 | Junior Finalist |
Holly Stoker | British Champs (Commonwealth Games Trials) | Sheffield | April’22 | Competitor |
Luke McGee | ESSA Championships | Coventry | March’22 | Competitor |
Luke McGee | ESSA Championships | Crawley | March’19 | Competitor |
Luke McGee | Swim England Open Water Championships | Rother Valley | July’18 | Competitor |
Nicole Lough | British ParaSwimming International (IPC European Trials) | Glasgow | April’14 | Bronze MC 100m Breaststroke |
Mat Wyylie | British ParaSwimming International (IPC European Trials) | Glasgow | April’14 | Finalist |
Josef Craig | British ParaSwimming International (IPC European Trials) | Glasgow | April’14 | Bronze MC 400m Freestyle |
Matt Wylie | British Champs(Commonwealth Games Trials) | Glasgow | April’14 | Gold MC 100m Freestyle |
Josef Craig | British Champs(Commonwealth Games Trials) | Glasgow | April’14 | Finalist |
Adam Taylor | British Champs(Commonwealth Games Trials) | Glasgow | April’14 | Junior Finalist |
Freya Rayner | British Champs(Commonwealth Games Trials) | Glasgow | April’14 | Junior Finalist |
Lucy Ellis | British Champs(Commonwealth Games Trials) | Glasgow | April’14 | |
Adam Taylor | ASA Youth Nationals | Sheffield | August 2013 | Bronze 100 Back |
Matthew Wylie | ASA Youth Nationals | Sheffield | August 2013 | Gold MC 100 Freestyle  Bronze MC 400 Freestyle |
Jonathan Carlisle | ASA Youth Nationals | Sheffield | August 2013 | Finalist |
James Burns | ASA Youth Nationals | Sheffield | August 2013 | Competitor |
Nicole Lough | ASA Youth Nationals | Sheffield | August 2013 | Silver MC 100 Breast |
Emma Sinclair | ASA Youth Nationals | Sheffield | August 2013 | Finalist |
Lucy Walton | ASA Youth Nationals | Sheffield | August 2013 | Finalist |
Jennifer Tatters | ASA Youth Nationals | Sheffield | August 2013 | Competitor |
Lucy Ellis | ASA Youth Nationals | Sheffield | August 2013 | Competitor |
Joe Middleton | ASA Youth Nationals | Sheffield | August 2013 | Competitor (Relay Team) |
Callum Reverley | ASA Youth Nationals | Sheffield | August 2013 | Competitor (Relay Team) |
Jodi Bunker | ASA Age Group Nationals | Sheffield | July 2013 | Finalist |
Freya Rayner | ASA Age Group Nationals | Sheffield | July 2013 | Competitor |
Gabrielle Burdess | ASA Age Group Nationals | Sheffield | July 2013 | Competitor – Open Water |
Amy Henshaw | ASA Age Group Nationals | Sheffield | July 2013 | Competitor (Relay Team) |
Eve Larson | ASA Age Group Nationals | Sheffield | July 2013 | Competitor (Relay Team) |
Adam Taylor | British International Meet | Leeds | March 2013 | Gold – 100 Back & 50 Fly |
Lucy Ellis | British International Meet | Leeds | March 2013 | Bronze – 1500 Freestyle |
Lucy Walton | British International Meet | Leeds | March 2013 | |
Matt Wylie | British International Meet | Leeds | March 2013 | Finalist |
Nicole Lough | British International Meet | Leeds | March 2013 | Finalist |
Jonathan Carlisle | ASA Senior & Youth Nationals | Sheffield | July 2012 | Finalist |
Danielle Huskisson | ASA Senior Nationals | Sheffield | July 2012 | Competitor |
Emma Sinclair | ASA Senior Nationals | Sheffield | July 2012 | Competitor |
Alex Robinson | ASA Senior Nationals | Sheffield | July 2012 | Did Not Compete |
Adam Taylor | ASA Youth Nationals | Sheffield | July 2012 | Silver 100 Back |
Nicole Lough | ASA Youth Nationals | Sheffield | July 2012 | Gold 100 Breast |
Lucy Ellis | ASA Youth Nationals | Sheffield | July 2012 | Finalist |
Matthew Wylie | ASA Youth Nationals | Sheffield | July 2012 | Competitor |
Jennifer Tatters | ASA Youth Nationals | Sheffield | July 2012 | Competitor |
Lucy Walton | ASA Age Group Nationals | Sheffield | July 2012 | Silver – 200 Back |
Laura Taylor | ASA Age Group Nationals | Sheffield | July 2012 | Bronze – Open Water |
Freya Rayner | ASA Age Group Nationals | Sheffield | July 2012 | Finalist |
Jodi Bunker | ASA Age Group Nationals | Sheffield | July 2012 | Competitor |
Jessica Thompson | ASA Age Group Nationals | Sheffield | July 2012 | Competitor |
Lida Abrie | ASA Youth Nationals | Sheffield | July 2012 | Competitor (Relay Team) |
Gabrielle Burdess | ASA Age Group Nationals | Sheffield | July 2012 | Competitor (Relay Team) |
Georgina Lamb | ASA Age Group Nationals | Sheffield | July 2012 | Competitor (Relay Team) |
Lucy Walton | ESSA Champs | Liverpool | June’12 | Gold – 200m Backstroke (New ESSA Record) Bronze – 400m Individual Medley |
Adam Taylor | ESSA Champs | Liverpool | June’12 | Silver – 100m Backstroke Silver – 200m Backstroke |
Emma Sinclair | ESSA Champs | Liverpool | June’12 | Competitor |
Adam Taylor | School Games | London | May’2012 | Silver – 100m Backstroke Silver – 200m Backstroke Team Competition – Overall Winner (England North) |
Lucie Ellis | School Games | London | May’2012 | Competitor Team Competition – Overall Winner (England North) |
Matt Wylie | School Games | London | May’2012 | Silver – 50m Freestyle Silver – 100m Freestyle Silver – 100m Backstroke Team Competition – Overall Winner (England North) |
Matt Wylie | British International Disability Champs | Sheffield | Apr’2012 | Silver – 100m Freestyle Silver – 400m Freestyle Bronze – 50m Freestyle |
Matt Wylie | DSE National Junior & Youth Champs | Sheffield | Mar’ 2012 | Gold – 100m Freestyle Gold – 400m Freestyle Gold – 100m IM Gold – 100m Backstroke Gold – 50m Freestyle |
Jonathan Carlisle | British Champs / Selection Trials | London | Mar’ 2012 | Finalist |
Matt Wylie | British Champs / Selection Trials | London | Mar’ 2012 | Finalist |
Adam Taylor | British Champs / Selection Trials | London | Mar’ 2012 | Competitor |
Lucy Walton | British Champs / Selection Trials | London | Mar’ 2012 | Competitor |
Danielle Huskisson | British Champs / Selection Trials | London | Mar’ 2012 | Competitor |
Matt Wylie | DSE National Senior Champs | Sheffield | Dec’ 2011 | Gold – 400m Freestyle |
Matt Wylie | Welsh Nationals | Swansea | Dec’ 2011 | Finalist |
Matt Wylie | UK School Games | Sheffield | Sep’ 2011 | Bronze – 100m Breaststroke |
Jonathan Carlisle | ASA National Youth | Sheffield | Jul’ 2011 | Silver – 100m Backstroke Bronze – 200m Backstroke |
Adam Taylor | ASA National Youth | Sheffield | Jul’ 2011 | Silver – 200m Backstroke |
Matt Wylie | ASA National Youth | Sheffield | Jul’ 2011 | Finalist |
Danielle Huskisson | ASA National Youth | Sheffield | Jul’ 2011 | Finalist |
Alex Robinson | ASA National Youth | Sheffield | Jul’ 2011 | Competitor |
Lucy Ellis | ASA National Youth | Sheffield | Jul’ 2011 | Competitor |
Emma Sinclair | ASA National Youth | Sheffield | Jul’ 2011 | Competitor |
Matthew Bell | ASA National Youth | Sheffield | Jul’ 2011 | Competitor |
Lucy Walton | ASA National Age-Group | Sheffield | Jul’ 2011 | Gold – 200m Backstroke Silver – 400m IM Bronze – 800m Freestyle |
Jessica Thompson | ASA National Age-Group | Sheffield | Jul’ 2011 | Finalist |
Jodi Bunker | ASA National Age-Group | Sheffield | Jul’ 2011 | Finalist |
Freya Rayner | ASA National Age-Group | Sheffield | Jul’ 2011 | Competitor |
Lauren Patterson | ASA National Age-Group | Sheffield | Jul’ 2011 | Competitor (Relay) |
Gabrielle Burdess | ASA National Age-Group | Sheffield | Jul’ 2011 | Competitor (Relay) |
Laura Taylor | ASA National Age-Group | Sheffield | Jul’ 2011 | Competitor (Relay) |
Danielle Huskisson | ASA National Open Water | Sheffield | Silver | |
Mathew Bell | ASA National Open Water | Sheffield | Competitor | |
Laura Taylor | ASA National Open Water | Sheffield | Competitor | |
Lucy Walton | ASA National Open Water | Sheffield | Competitor | |
Lucy Ellis | ASA National Open Water | Sheffield | Competitor | |
Alex Robinson | ASA National Open Water | Sheffield | Competitor | |
Danielle Huskisson | British Champs | Manchester | Mar’ 2011 | Finalist |
Laura Dawson | British Champs | Manchester | Mar’ 2011 | Competitor |
Jonathan Carlisle | British Champs | Manchester | Mar’ 2011 | Competitor |
Matt Wylie | British Champs | Manchester | Mar’ 2011 | Competitor |
Lucy Ellis | British Champs | Manchester | Mar’ 2011 | Competitor |
Lucy Walton | British Champs | Manchester | Mar’ 2011 | Competitor |
Matt Wylie | DSE National Junior & Youth Champs | Sheffield | Feb’ 2011 | Gold – 400m Freestyle Bronze – 100m Breaststroke |
Jonathan Carlisle | British University Champs | Finalist | ||
Daniel Heeley | British University Champs | Finalist | ||
Josh Crowther | British University Champs | Finalist | ||